Back

MV Hebridean Princess

Former Names: Columba

MV Hebridean PrincessHebridean Princess is a little gem of a ship that offers a stately home experience with wonderful scenery. The two public rooms are comfortably furnished in country house style. Hebridean Princess passengers tend to be Discerning, wealthy, 50+ and Mostly British. When all cabins have double occupancy, the ship provides a space ratio of 78.2 tons per passenger and a crew to passenger ratio of one for every 0.7 passengers. At full capacity the space ratio is 43.1 tons per passenger and the crew ratio is one to 1.3 passengers.

Ship Facts
Size:Very Small
Rating:rating
Built:1964
Refit:1989
Tonnage:2112
Passengers (Min/Max):27/49
Crew:38
Officers:British
CABINS
Total:30Individually designed and decorated cabins vary in size from reasonable to good and are well equipped with draped curtains over beds. All but two have a private bath or shower room.
Balcony:4
Ocean View: 20
Inside:6
Single:11
Cabin Details
DescriptionCatNoDeck NoSize sqftBalconyWindowPortholeTwinBedsDoubleBed
Suite with Private FacilitiesA13208**
Double/Twin EnsuiteB24190**
Double/Twin EnsuiteC23138**
Double/Twin EnsuiteD43,4163**
Double/Twin EnsuiteE13213**
Double/Twin EnsuiteF13141**
Double/Twin EnsuiteG32123**
Double/Twin EnsuiteH23,492**
Double/Twin EnsuiteI31119**
Single EnsuiteJ42,399*
Single EnsuiteK42106*
Single EnsuiteL11109*
SingleM2164*
RESTAURANTS
Main Dining Rooms:1The delightful Columba Restaurant has ocean view windows and features outstanding fresh, locally sourced cuisine and service. The breakfasts are informal and two nights there is a formal gala evening.
Sittings:1
Non Smoking:Yes
Alternative Dining:0
ENTERTAINMENT
Show Lounges:0There are small partially covered promenade deck areas and adequate open deck space but no pool. The principal lounge is the Tiree with an inglenook fireplace and homely bar, wooden clad library, conservatory and the look out lounge with panoramic views.
Cinema:No
Library:Yes
Casino:No
FITNESS & LEISURE
Pools Out/In:0/0There are bicycles for inland excursions, speed boat, fishing gear, rowing boat and mini gym. The ship carries a Zodiac for coastal trips and wildlife watching with all the outdoor clothing necessary for cold and wet weather exploration.
Jacuzzis:0
Fitness Centre:Yes
Sauna:No
Steam Room:No
Deck Space:Limited
DRESS CODE
Casual and comfortable during the day. Evenings range from smart casual (shirt & trousers) to informal (jacket and tie for gentlemen and casual elegance for ladies). Formal evenings require a suit or dinner jacket for men and a cocktail dress for ladies.
TIPPING
All tips are included in your price.
CHILDREN
The rating for children is Unsuitable. There are no special arrangements for children. Those under nine years are not accepted.
DISABLED
Wheelchair cabins:0Wheelchair access is unsuitable. There are no facilities for disabled passengers.
Lifts:0