Back

MS Carnival Sunshine

Former Names: Carnival Destiny

MS Carnival SunshineCarnival Sunshine is a big, impressive ship that underwent a $155m refit in 2013. She was then renamed Sunshine and now incorporates all of the "Fun Ship 2.0" dining, bar and entertainment features and a reconfigured layout and addition of 182 cabins. Carnival Sunshine passengers tend to be Younger and families and Mostly American with Europeans in the Med. When all cabins have double occupancy, the ship provides a space ratio of 38.4 tons per passenger and a crew to passenger ratio of one for every 2.4 passengers. At full capacity the space ratio is 29.8 tons per passenger and the crew ratio is one to 3.1 passengers.

Ship Facts
Size:Huge
Rating:rating
Built:1996
Refit:2013
Tonnage:101353
Passengers (Min/Max):2642/3400
Crew:1100
Officers:Italian
CABINS
Total:1503Standard cabins are of a good size , 50% have a sea view, and are well equipped and attractively decorated. Cabins with balconies are large for this standard of ship. Bathrooms feature good sized showers but toiletries are not provided.
Balcony:509
Ocean View: 479
Inside:515
Single:0
Cabin Details
DescriptionCatNoDeck NoSize sqftBalconyWindowPortholeTwinBedsDoubleBed
We do not yet have cabin details for this ship
RESTAURANTS
Main Dining Rooms:2The two level Galaxy and Universe Restaurants offer a good selection of food with good service. There are many options for alternative dining in the two deck Sun and Sea food court style restaurant that becomes the Seaview Bistro at night.
Sittings:2
Non Smoking:Yes
Alternative Dining:1
ENTERTAINMENT
Show Lounges:2The ship features well tiered sunbathing areas, The three level The three deck high Palladium Show Lounge has a revolving stage and an excellent programme of razzle/dazzle entertainment. On board there are three decks of lounges and ten bars .
Cinema:No
Library:Yes
Casino:Yes
FITNESS & LEISURE
Pools Out/In:3/1On board you will find basketball and volleyball court and a 200ft water slide. The ship has a nautica spa, (separate sections for men and women.) It includes a gym, aerobics, massage, jogging track, health treatments and a beauty salon.
Jacuzzis:7
Fitness Centre:Yes
Sauna:Yes
Steam Room:Yes
Deck Space:Average
DRESS CODE
Casual and comfortable during the day. Evenings range from smart casual (shirt & trousers) to informal (jacket and tie for gentlemen and casual elegance for ladies). Formal evenings require a suit or dinner jacket for men and a cocktail dress for ladies.
TIPPING
Expect to budget £7 (US$12) per day to cover waiter, assistant and cabin steward and an additional 15% service charge on all bar purchases.
CHILDREN
The rating for children is Good. There is a fully supervised children's camp Carnival programme for 2-15 year olds on two levels, and features include their own pool.
DISABLED
Wheelchair cabins:25Wheelchair access is acceptable.
Lifts:18